Delta/American: US – Hong Kong / Singapore / Taipei / Bangkok / Beijing / Shanghai / Tokyo / Manila / Osaka. $550 – $750. Roundtrip, including all Taxes

SHAREShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

Delta has put a few US cities to Asia on sale. Flexibility required for your travels. Here are the cities that we cover that we found where this fare is valid. You might want to check yours to see if yours is valid.

  • Los Angeles
  • Portland
  • Seattle
  • Phoenix
  • Fort Lauderdale
  • New York
  • Baltimore
  • Philadelphia
  • Boston
  • Oakland (Update 9/19/2012 at 12:30AM Eastern)

The lowest prices are to China/Hong Kong, while Tokyo is the highest.

[Update 9/19/2012 @ 8:30AM – American has match Delta to many destinations – same travel conditions — screenshot below]

[Update 9/19/2012 @ 5PM Eastern – United has match. We also posted the prices for every city pair from our coverage cities here.]

View of Hong Kong Habour. Photo: skyseeker, used under Creative Commons License (By 2.0)

 

* Credit to CokeandTaco on FlyerTalk for this excellent find.

Sample Date:

  • Sample from New York to Hong Kong
  • Sample travel date: September 25th – October 3rd.
  • Limited travel dates — this applies for ALL city pairs:
    • Outbound: September 25th or 26th
    • Return: October 2nd, 3rd, 9th, 10th, 16th, 17th, 23rd, 24th, 30th, 31st. November 6th, 7th, 13th, 14th, 20th, 21st, 27th, 28th. December 4th or 6th.
  • So you must leave the US in September and return in October, November or December. But if you have flexibility, this is a great fare
  • Must purchase by September 21st — this does not mean the fare will last until then!

Routing:

  • JFK – NRT (Tokyo) – HKG (Hong Kong) – NRT – JFK

Mileage:

  • 17,130 miles or 3.4 cents per mile

WOW! Hong Kong from New York for $586!!!

 

Wow – Singapore for $633!!!

Booking:

Background Information:

  • Visa: US Citizens – Check the TIMATIC Visa Database. With the exception of China, every country is Visa free for US Citizens
  • Currency: Check XE.COM for up to date foreign exchange rates.

Tips for saving when using credit cards at international destinations:

For more New York Flight Deals:

For more Los Angeles Flight Deals:

For more Washington D.C. / Baltimore Flight Deals:

For more of the latest Boston Flight Deals:

For more Philadelphia Flight Deals:

For more Phoenix Flight Deals:

For more Portland Flight Deals:

For more Seattle Flight Deals:

For more Miami / Fort Lauderdale Flight Deals:

For more San Francisco Flight Deals:

=====

To make sure you receive our latest deals, LIKE our  The Flight Deal Facebook Page, follow us on Twitter @TheFlightDeal, or subscribe to The Flight Deal RSS Feed or Subscribe via Email (Once a Day)

The Flight Deal does not sell travel products or services. We provide you with information about third-party travel suppliers’ offers, and link you to their sites. The information posted by The Flight Deal is valid at the time of publication. However, we have no control over the suppliers, and we therefore do not warrant or guarantee that their offers will not change or become unavailable. Nor are we responsible for their products, services or site content. Please see their sites for their most up-to-date offer information and all applicable terms and conditions.

SHAREShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

written by

The author didn‘t add any Information to his profile yet.

4 Responses to "Delta/American: US – Hong Kong / Singapore / Taipei / Bangkok / Beijing / Shanghai / Tokyo / Manila / Osaka. $550 – $750. Roundtrip, including all Taxes"

  1. R Sonny says:

    Awesome! Thank you very much!!!!

    New York (JFK) to Manila (MNL) – Tue, Sep 25
    New York (JFK) to Detroit (DTW) – Tue, Sep 25
    Delta 3515 Dep: 7:10AM Arr: 9:19AM 2h 9m Canadair RJ 900 Economy (T)
    OPERATED BY PINNACLE DBA DELTA CONNECTION Layover in DTW 6h 31m

    Detroit (DTW) to Nagoya (NGO) – Tue, Sep 25
    Delta 629 Dep: 3:50PM Arr: 5:55PM 13h 5m Boeing 747 Economy (T)
    Stop in NGO Wed, Sep 26 1h 45m

    Nagoya (NGO) to Manila (MNL) – Wed, Sep 26
    Delta 629 Dep: 7:40PM Arr: 10:35PM 3h 55m Boeing 747 Economy (T)

    Manila (MNL) to New York (JFK) – Wed, Oct 10
    Manila (MNL) to Nagoya (NGO) – Wed, Oct 10
    Delta 630 Dep: 6:35AM Arr: 11:25AM 3h 50m Boeing 747 Economy (T)
    Stop in NGO 1h 50m

    Nagoya (NGO) to Detroit (DTW) – Wed, Oct 10
    Delta 630 Dep: 1:15PM Arr: 12:05PM 11h 50m Boeing 747 Economy (T)
    Layover in DTW 1h 40m

    Detroit (DTW) to New York (JFK) – Wed, Oct 10
    Delta 1532 Dep: 1:45PM Arr: 3:29PM 1h 44m Airbus A319 Economy (T)

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $630.90
    Total cost for 1 passenger $630.90

    How to buy this ticket
    Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
    Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
    Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
    Fare 1: Carrier DL TLD0ZPB3 NYC to MNL (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T
    Covers JFK-DTW (Economy), DTW-MNL (Economy)
    $99.50
    Fare 2: Carrier DL TLD0ZPB3 MNL to NYC (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T
    Covers MNL-DTW (Economy), DTW-JFK (Economy)
    $99.50
    DL YR surcharge (YR) $360.00
    US International Departure Tax (US) $16.70
    US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $7.50
    US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $13.50
    USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00
    US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
    US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
    US International Arrival Tax (US) $16.70

    Subtotal per passenger $630.90
    Number of passengers x1

    TOTAL AIRFARE & TAXES $630.90
    This ticket is non-refundable.
    Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
    Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
    NYC DL X/DTT DL MNL M 99.50TLD0ZPB3 DL X/DTT DL NYC M 99.50TLD0ZPB3 NUC 199.00 END ROE 1.00 XT 5.50YC 7.00XY 5.00XA 33.40US 7.50AY 360.00YR 13.50XF JFK4.50 DTW4.50 DTW4.50
    Email this itinerary

  2. R Sonny says:

    Airfare just dropped $120 more that a few minutes ago. Amazing!!!!

    Newark (EWR) to Manila (MNL) – Tue, Sep 25
    Newark (EWR) to Detroit (DTW) – Tue, Sep 25
    Delta 1047 Dep: 12:38PM Arr: 2:31PM 1h 53m MD-80 Economy (T)
    Layover in DTW 1h 19m

    Detroit (DTW) to Nagoya (NGO) – Tue, Sep 25
    Delta 629 Dep: 3:50PM Arr: 5:55PM 13h 5m Boeing 747 Economy (T)
    Stop in NGO Wed, Sep 26 1h 45m

    Nagoya (NGO) to Manila (MNL) – Wed, Sep 26
    Delta 629 Dep: 7:40PM Arr: 10:35PM 3h 55m Boeing 747 Economy (T)

    Manila (MNL) to New York (JFK) – Wed, Oct 10
    Manila (MNL) to Nagoya (NGO) – Wed, Oct 10
    Delta 630 Dep: 6:35AM Arr: 11:25AM 3h 50m Boeing 747 Economy (T)
    Stop in NGO 1h 50m

    Nagoya (NGO) to Detroit (DTW) – Wed, Oct 10
    Delta 630 Dep: 1:15PM Arr: 12:05PM 11h 50m Boeing 747 Economy (T)
    Layover in DTW 1h 40m

    Detroit (DTW) to New York (JFK) – Wed, Oct 10
    Delta 1532 Dep: 1:45PM Arr: 3:29PM 1h 44m Airbus A319 Economy (T)

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $510.90
    Total cost for 1 passenger $510.90

    How to buy this ticket
    Tickets cannot be purchased directly from ITA Software.
    Provide this information to a travel agent to help them match the fares found.
    Make sure to provide the exact booking and fare codes shown.
    Fare 1: Carrier DL TLD0ZPB3 EWR to MNL (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T
    Covers EWR-DTW (Economy), DTW-MNL (Economy)
    $99.50
    Fare 2: Carrier DL TLD0ZPB3 MNL to NYC (rules)
    Passenger type ADT, round trip fare, booking code T
    Covers MNL-DTW (Economy), DTW-JFK (Economy)
    $99.50
    DL YR surcharge (YR) $240.00
    US International Departure Tax (US) $16.70
    US September 11th Security Fee (AY) $7.50
    US Passenger Facility Charge (XF) $13.50
    USDA APHIS Fee (XA) $5.00
    US Immigration Fee (XY) $7.00
    US Customs Fee (YC) $5.50
    US International Arrival Tax (US) $16.70

    Subtotal per passenger $510.90
    Number of passengers x1

    TOTAL AIRFARE & TAXES $510.90
    This ticket is non-refundable.
    Changes to this ticket will incur a penalty fee.
    Fare construction (can be useful to travel agents)
    EWR DL X/DTT DL MNL M 99.50TLD0ZPB3 DL X/DTT DL NYC M 99.50TLD0ZPB3 NUC 199.00 END ROE 1.00 XT 5.50YC 7.00XY 5.00XA 33.40US 7.50AY 240.00YR 13.50XF EWR4.50 DTW4.50 DTW4.50

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!
© Copyright - The Flight Deal

ADVERTISER DISCLOSURE: The offers that appear are from companies from which The Flight Deal receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site, including, for example, the order in which they may appear within listing categories. Other factors, such as our own proprietary website rules and the likelihood of applicants' credit approval also impact how and where products appear on this site. The Flight Deal does not include the entire universe of available financial or credit offers

EDITORIAL DISCLOSURE: The editorial content on this site is not provided by the companies whose products are featured. Any opinions, analyses, reviews or evaluations provided here are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the Advertiser.