United – $720 – $734: Chicago / Boston / St. Louis – Cebu, Philippines. Roundtrip, including all Taxes

SHAREShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+1Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

Yesterday’s deal to Cebu from Philadelphia / Miami / Phoenix / Portland / Seattle is available from more cities.

  • Chicago [ORD]
  • Boston [BOS]
  • St. Louis [STL]
Sunset, Outside of Cebu City, Philippines - Photo: mendhak via Flickr, used under Creative Commons License (By 2.0)

Sunset, Outside of Cebu City, Philippines – Photo: mendhak via Flickr, used under Creative Commons License (By 2.0)

Sample Travel Date:

  • Sample from Chicago
  • April 6th – 13th

Fare Availability:

  • Valid for travel on the outbound April 30th or November 7th – December 11th for Monday through Thursday departures. Must purchase at least 7 days in advance of departure
  • Please note that while this fare is valid at time of posting, if this post is more than two days old, the fare is likely gone.

How to Search for Availability:

Fare Class:

  • United: K
  • Philippine Airline: T

Elite Qualifying Dollars:

  • $630

Routing:

  • ORD (Chicago) – NRT (Tokyo) – CEB (Cebu) – NRT – ORD. The segment between Tokyo and Cebu will be operated by Philippine Airlines.

Stopover:

Global Premier Upgrade Fare (for United 1K and GS members):

  • W Class
  • $1,912

Mileage:

  • Miles Flown: 16,615 miles or 4.3 cents per mile
  • Elite Qualifying Miles: 12,548 miles or 5.7 cents per mile
  • Redeemable Miles: 3,150 miles

How to Book:

  • Book with Google Flights dates found on ITA Software Matrix Airfare Search.
    • Select multi-city and enter this as 4 segments
      • Segment 1: US City – Tokyo (Enter your departure city)
      • Segment 2: Tokyo – Cebu
      • Segment 3: Cebu – Tokyo
      • Segment 4: Tokyo – US City
      • For each segment, enter the date found on ITA
    • It will link you to United.com to book.

2015-03-03_ceb

Accommodations

  • HotelsCombined - One of the leading hotel meta-search engines. Search all the hotel and online travel agencies with one search.

Car Rentals

  • Rental Cars - One of the world’s leading car rental agencies. Includes all the major brands like Hertz, Avis, Budget, Dollar, Enterprise etc.

Activities and Tours

  • Viator – The world's largest marketplace for destination activities and tours

Travel Insurance

Background Information:

  • Visa: US Citizens – not required. Other nationals, check the TIMATIC Visa Database
  • Currency: Philippine Peso (PHP) $1USD = 44.56 PHP

Tips for saving when using credit cards at international destinations:

For more of the latest cheap Boston Flight Deals:

For more of the latest cheap Chicago Flight Deals:

* The Flight Deal will receive a commission if you use the accommodation, car rental, activities, or travel insurance affiliate links to make a booking or apply and is approved for a credit card using our link above. Thank you for your continuing support.

=====

To make sure you receive our latest deals, LIKE our The Flight Deal Facebook Page, follow us on Twitter @TheFlightDeal, or subscribe to The Flight Deal RSS Feed or Subscribe via Email (Once a Day)

The Flight Deal does not sell travel products or services. We provide you with information about third-party travel suppliers’ offers, and link you to their sites. The information posted by The Flight Deal is valid at the time of publication. However, we have no control over the suppliers, and we therefore do not warrant or guarantee that their offers will not change or become unavailable. Nor are we responsible for their products, services or site content. Please see their sites for their most up-to-date offer information and all applicable terms and conditions.

Stay Informed on the Latest Deals

Sign up to receive The Flight Deal Daily DealsLetter, to stay up to date with the latest and greatest flight deals available.

SHAREShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+1Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

written by

The author didn‘t add any Information to his profile yet.

3 Responses to "United – $720 – $734: Chicago / Boston / St. Louis – Cebu, Philippines. Roundtrip, including all Taxes"

  1. janice robertson says:

    Are the Elite Qualifying Miles correct? I thought as of March 1, the miles earned were based purely on the fare paid multiplied by one’s status. Have I missed something?

    Reply
  2. abby says:

    This is all well and good- same same as yesterday. Different cities and VERY difficult to book. it’s VERY easy to find and price right on ITA. But then inputting the dates as per your instructions mostly leads to $1200+ fares on google flights and/or UA.com.

    There are many other cities that work on ITA connecting thru both NRT and HKG but not on GF/UA.com. Here’s an unbookable IAH-CEB i spent hours trying to book. ITA had over 100 routing choices at this price thru NRT and >100 thru HKG on these dates. If you can make this work on GF or UA.com then you’re magicians…

    Houston (IAH) to Cebu (CEB) — Tue, Mar 17
    Long layoverOvernight flight

    Houston (IAH) to San Francisco (SFO) — Tue, Mar 17
    United 1670
    Dep: 3:42 pm
    Arr: 5:57 pm
    4h 15m
    Boeing 757
    Economy (K)
    Food for Purchase
    Layover in SFO
    19h 23m

    San Francisco (SFO) to Hong Kong (HKG) — Wed, Mar 18
    United 869
    Dep: 1:20 pm
    Arr: 7:00 pm
    14h 40m
    Boeing 747
    Economy (K)
    Lunch
    Layover in HKG
    Thu, Mar 19
    21h 5m

    Hong Kong (HKG) to Cebu (CEB) — Fri, Mar 20
    Cathay Pacific 921
    Dep: 4:05 pm
    Arr: 6:50 pm
    2h 45m
    Airbus A330
    Economy (S)
    RefreshmentsMovieTelephoneIn-seat Video Player
    Cebu (CEB) to Houston (IAH) — Mon, Apr 27
    Long layoverOvernight flight

    Cebu (CEB) to Tokyo (NRT) — Mon, Apr 27
    Philippine Airlines 434
    Dep: 8:00 am
    Arr: 1:30 pm
    4h 30m
    Airbus A321
    Economy (T)
    Breakfast
    Layover in NRT
    3h 40m

    Tokyo (NRT) to San Francisco (SFO) — Mon, Apr 27
    United 838
    Dep: 5:10 pm
    Arr: 10:30 am
    9h 20m
    Boeing 747
    Economy (K)
    Dinner
    Layover in SFO
    3h 2m

    San Francisco (SFO) to Houston (IAH) — Mon, Apr 27
    United 1060
    Dep: 1:32 pm
    Arr: 7:21 pm
    3h 49m
    Boeing 737
    Economy (K)
    Food for Purchase
    Mileage
    18,384 total miles
    CO2 Emissions
    2,756 kg (estimated by ITA).
    Airport Information
    Houston George Bush Intercntl (IAH)
    Cebu Mactan International (CEB)
    San Francisco International (SFO)
    Hong Kong International (HKG)
    Tokyo Narita International (NRT)
    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees)
    $750.20
    Total cost for 1 passenger
    $750.20

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© Copyright - The Flight Deal

ADVERTISER DISCLOSURE: The offers that appear are from companies from which The Flight Deal receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site, including, for example, the order in which they may appear within listing categories. Other factors, such as our own proprietary website rules and the likelihood of applicants' credit approval also impact how and where products appear on this site. The Flight Deal does not include the entire universe of available financial or credit offers

EDITORIAL DISCLOSURE: The editorial content on this site is not provided by the companies whose products are featured. Any opinions, analyses, reviews or evaluations provided here are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the Advertiser.