American – $287: Newark – Antigua. Roundtrip, including all Taxes

SHAREShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+1Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

A good sale to Antigua. This is curious – the fare has limited availability in 2014 during hurricane season but very good in 2015 when it is cold in New York.

South Barbuda, Antigua and Barbuda- Photo: eutrophication&hypoxia , used under Creative Commons License (By 2.0)

South Barbuda, Antigua and Barbuda- Photo: eutrophication&hypoxia , used under Creative Commons License (By 2.0)

Sample Travel Date:

  • September 17th – 23rd

Fare Availability:

  • Valid for travel from September – May, 2015. Availability limited in 2014. Must purchase at least 3 days in advance of departure

How to Search for Availability:

Fare Class:

  • Q

Routing:

  • EWR – MIA (Miami) – ANU (Antigua) – MIA – EWR

Stopover:

Mileage:

  • 4,830 miles or 6.0 cents per mile.

How to Book:

  • Book on AA.COM with dates found on ITA Software Matrix Airfare Search.

2014-07-03_anu

 

Accommodations:

For hotel bookings, we recommend that you only book using online travel agencies (Hotels.com, HotelsCombined.com or Hotwire.com) if it is a non-chain hotel. We don’t want you to miss out on earning rewards with chain hotels.

Car Rentals

Background Information:

  • Visa: US Citizens – not required. There is a ~$27 USD Departure Tax. Other nationals, check the TIMATIC Visa Database
  • Currency: East Caribbean Dollar (XCD). $1USD = 2.65 XCD

Tips for saving when using credit cards at international destinations:

For more of the latest cheap New York Flight Deals:

* The Flight Deal will receive a commission if you use the accommodation or car rental affiliate links to make a booking or apply and is approved for a credit card using our link above. Thank you for your continuing support.

=====

To make sure you receive our latest deals, LIKE our The Flight Deal Facebook Page, follow us on Twitter @TheFlightDeal, or subscribe to The Flight Deal RSS Feed or Subscribe via Email (Once a Day)

The Flight Deal does not sell travel products or services. We provide you with information about third-party travel suppliers’ offers, and link you to their sites. The information posted by The Flight Deal is valid at the time of publication. However, we have no control over the suppliers, and we therefore do not warrant or guarantee that their offers will not change or become unavailable. Nor are we responsible for their products, services or site content. Please see their sites for their most up-to-date offer information and all applicable terms and conditions.

Stay Informed on the Latest Deals

Sign up to receive The Flight Deal Daily DealsLetter, to stay up to date with the latest and greatest flight deals available.

SHAREShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+1Share on LinkedIn0Share on StumbleUpon0Pin on Pinterest0Email this to someone

written by

The author didn‘t add any Information to his profile yet.

2 Responses to "American – $287: Newark – Antigua. Roundtrip, including all Taxes"

  1. Margo McDonoough says:

    Yeah, I found that great airfare BUT not sure I can handle 19 and 21 hour layovers!

    Newark (EWR) to Antigua (ANU) – Thu, Jan 15
    American Airlines Inc. Newark (EWR) to Miami (MIA) – Thu, Jan 15
    American Airlines Inc. 628 Dep: 11:15AM Arr: 2:09PM 2h 54m Airbus A319 Economy (Q)
    OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS, INC. Layover in MIA 19h 46m

    American Airlines Inc. Miami (MIA) to Antigua (ANU) – Fri, Jan 16
    American Airlines Inc. 2405 Dep: 9:55AM Arr: 2:07PM 3h 12m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)

    Antigua (ANU) to Newark (EWR) – Wed, Jan 21
    American Airlines Inc. Antigua (ANU) to Miami (MIA) – Wed, Jan 21
    American Airlines Inc. 2405 Dep: 3:15PM Arr: 5:50PM 3h 35m Boeing 737 Economy (Q)
    Layover in MIA 21h 35m

    American Airlines Inc. Miami (MIA) to Newark (EWR) – Thu, Jan 22
    American Airlines Inc. 665 Dep: 3:25PM Arr: 6:22PM 2h 57m Airbus A319 Economy (Q)
    OPERATED BY US AIRWAYS, INC.

    Cost per passenger (including taxes & fees) $290.89
    Total cost for 1 passenger $290.89

  2. billy says:

    the curious availability may be because of the medical school there. students traveling based on their academic calendar.

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!
© Copyright - The Flight Deal

ADVERTISER DISCLOSURE: The offers that appear are from companies from which The Flight Deal receives compensation. This compensation may impact how and where products appear on this site, including, for example, the order in which they may appear within listing categories. Other factors, such as our own proprietary website rules and the likelihood of applicants' credit approval also impact how and where products appear on this site. The Flight Deal does not include the entire universe of available financial or credit offers

EDITORIAL DISCLOSURE: The editorial content on this site is not provided by the companies whose products are featured. Any opinions, analyses, reviews or evaluations provided here are those of the author's alone, and have not been reviewed, approved or otherwise endorsed by the Advertiser.